A study on evaluation method of the disaster restoration process of critical lifelines considering their interdependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shigeru  鹿島建設株式会社技術研究所, 上席研究員 (50217999)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害 / 地震 / ライフライン / 復旧 / 相互依存 / 防災 / 減災 / 東日本大震災
Research Abstract
We investigated the damage of the critical lifelines by earthquakes and large-scale accidents as well as their restoration processes considering their interdependence. Based on a method that we had already developed to evaluate the restoration process for a single lifeline function, we expanded it in order to practically and quantitatively consider the interdependence among plural lifelines such as electricity, waterworks and sewer. In addition, we illustrated with a case study for Tokyo metropolitan earthquake that recovery can be delayed in some area in case of taking inadequate restoration processes.