Regulation of gene expression during environmental adaptation in hyperthermophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80271542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Tamotsu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10346083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム発現 / 超好熱菌 / 始原菌 / アーキア / 遺伝子破壊 / 環境適応 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Hyperthermophilic archaea are capable of adapting to changes in environmental conditions in spite of their small set of genes. This study focused on regulation of gene expression during environmental adaptation in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis. We identified the NikR-dependent regulon probably functional in Ni^<2+>-transport, and Phr-dependent regulon for heat-shock responses. We also found that a pair of PIN domain protein and hypothetical protein, involved in repression of chitin-degradation genes, acted as a global factor for expression regulation of various gene in the overall genome, and the proteins interacted to each other to form a complex. Moreover, disruption of probable protein kinase gene(s) in the hyperthermophile resulted in changes of intracellular amount of many proteins, suggesting the presence of regulation systems through protein phosphorylation.