Comprehensive and functional analysis of Medaka small RNAs using next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30231872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Kazuhiro  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (60273025)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30327655)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Kosuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70245463)
MITSUYAMA Susumu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30296727)
KOJIMA SABINE Kazuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10445439)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物ゲノム / メダカ / トラフグ / 次世代シーケンサー / 小分子RNA / マイクロRNA / piRNA / トランスクリプトーム / miRNA / 遺伝子発現 / 魚類 / 発現フロフィール / 新規RNA
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the sequences of small RNAs(miRNA, piRNA, siRNA) extracted form tissues(Fast muscle, slow muscle, intestine, eye, brain, liver, ovary, testis, and embryos) of medaka(Oryzias latipes) and torafugu(Takifugu rubripes), and showed the expression profiles of the RNAs. In the tissues except for ovary and testis, the major species of expression were miRNAs, whereas in the ovary and testis, those were assumed to be piRNAs. There were found many unknown RNA species that were commonly expressed in medaka and torafugu