Application of a novel gene-disruption technique based on the suppression of NMD for the T-lymphocyte research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMASA Ishida  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10221756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / マウス / ES細胞 / nonsense-mediated mRNA decay / リンパ球 / マウスES細胞 / ノックアウトマウス / Tリンパ球 / UPATrap / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
In order to improve the efficiency of random insertional mutagenesis, the backbone of an NMD-suppressing poly(A)-trap technique "UPATrap" has been changed from a standard retrovirus to a DNA transposon Tol2. This modification increased the disruption rate of transcriptionally silent genes in mouse embryonic stem(ES) cells and permitted conditional inactivation of trapped genes. In addition, we solved a long-standing problem associated with the transposon vector system by incorporating a mixture of 15 differentially tagged Tol2 transposons. These developments will certainly accelerate the analyses on the nature of T lymphocytes.