Interactome analysis of protein kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Keio University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Naoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 政策メディア研究科, 特任講師 (50545704)
YOSHIHARA Hiroki  慶應義塾大学, 政策メディア研究科, 助教 (90348706)
MASUDA Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 政策メディア研究科, 研究員 (70383940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / リン酸化プロテオーム / キナーゼ / リン酸化プロテオミクス / インタラクトーム
Research Abstract
We profiled recombinant human kinases by using in vitro kinase assay combined with quantitative phosphoproteomics approaches. As a result, 175, 574 kinase-substrate relationships were obtained from the in vitro assay using HeLa cell lysate as the substrate source. Based on the kinase-substrate combination data, we successfully extracted a total of 1, 525 phosphorylation motifs targeted by 303 kinases and classified the kinases to generate a novel phylogenic' kinome' tree based on in vitro substrates instead of the traditional tree based on the sequence homology of kinase domain. Finally, two approaches based on in vitro substrates and phosphorylation motifs were developed to predict kinases which are activated or inactivated by particular stimuli.