Comparative genomics of Bradyrhizobia toward uncovering relationshipbetween the genetic elements and the biological effects in soybean symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takakazu  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (80370922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shusei  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部, 室長 (70370921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / 植物 / 微生物 / 窒素固定 / 共生 / ダイズ / ゲノムアイランド
Research Abstract
The nucleotide sequences of the genomes of four Bradyrhizobial strains were determined.Comparison of their genome structures, especially constitution of the genomic islands,was explored based on the genomic information. A significantly high level of sequenceconservation was detected in symbiosis islands on USDA110 and USDA6 genomes. Diversityof the symbiosis islands of B.japonicum and B.elkanii represented some differentsymbiotic aspects between them.