Construction of Integrated Molecular Network Based on Interaction and Structural Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SARAI Akinori  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (20221286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Satoshi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 助教 (40452825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子ネットワーク / 相互作用 / 分子構造 / データベース / 構造
Research Abstract
We have developed an integrated database/tool of biomolecular network, PDBnet, based on the structural and interaction information, in order to get useful information from the structurome. We have developed various interfaces for searching data and visualizing the results, which enables users to get insight into the relationship among structure, interaction, network and function of molecules. Using the data in PDBnet, we have made systematic analyses on the relationship among various properties at molecular structure, interaction and network levels to demonstrated the utility of PDBnet.