Project/Area Number |
21310132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ゲノム情報科学
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASAKI Masao 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90396862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYANO Satoru 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
ITO Koichi 大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (20370124)
SAKATE Ryuichi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 特別研究員 (50509495)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | バイオインフォマティクス / 生体内パスウェイ解析 / シミュレーション / 多型 / パスウェイ / CSML / グラフ探索 / SNP / ASTD / ペトリネット / パスウェイシミュレーション / Consumer Health Informatics |
Research Abstract |
We developed two types of Web-based systems to be used for visual identification of functionally important genes in terms of possible relationship between genetic polymorphism and diseases or environments. One system is for visual search of genes that might have been selected by the environment, and the information used is geographical distribution of a set of patterns in genetic polymorphism of a gene. The other system makes a list of all the diseases from Web pages searched by a gene name, and ranks the diseases with the frequency and the specificity. On the other hand, we prepared a framework to explore the relations between characteristic features of dynamic biological pathway models and the gene polymorphism or gene functions. First, we developed a set of data analysis methods and a system to check the fitness of Cell System Mark-up Language(CSML)-formatted biological pathway models to a given data set. Then, we tested the system to refine a set of biological dynamic pathways dedicated to a biological function ; we defined conditions on the models as qualitative rules, e. g. up-or down-regulation of some genes caused by genetic polymorphism, and made interactive simulation of the behavior of the pathways.