Stability Change of Tetrameric Structure of Tumor Suppressor Protein p53 in Mutation and Evolution, and Threshold for Loss of Tumor Suppressor Activity in Terms of Disruption of the Tetrameric Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kazuyasu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00315053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIAKI Imagawa  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20142177)
CHUMAN Yoshiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (40372263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 系統進化 / 生体分子 / 進化
Research Abstract
The tumor suppressor p53 induces cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in response to genotoxic stress. About 50% of human tumors have TP53 gene mutations ; most are missense ones that presumably lower p53's tumor suppressor activity. In this study, we explored the effects of known tumor-derived missense mutations on the stability and oligomeric structure of p53. The results suggested that threshold for loss of tumor suppressor activity in terms of the disruption of p53's tetrameric structure could be extremely low. We developed a calixarene derivative that could increase the tetrameric stability of the mutant R337H, which is found in Li-Fraumeni syndrome, a hereditary disorder characterized by familial clusters of early-onset multiple tumors. We also showed that the tetramer stability increased through the evolution of vertebrates : fish-amphibian-bird and mammals. The results suggested that the folding of the tetramerization domain would tightly control its functional expression.