Development of Natural Product-Derived Innate Immune Regulators Using Insect Immune Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00111302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Haruhisa  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (90302166)
KATOU Yasuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50455797)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 自然免疫 / 天然物 / 昆虫 / 哺乳類
Research Abstract
A new trichostatin analog and a new aurelic acid analog were isolated from Streptomyces hygroscopicus and Streptomyces sp. as an innate immune inhibitor inhibitory and a transcription/translation inhibitory compound, respectively. In addition, a stereostructure of gonytolide A, an innate immune activator, was determined, and its analogs were isolated from Gonytrichum sp. Structure-activity relationship study based on celastramycin A and gonytolide A was also carried out.