Molecular dissection of prenyltransferase family involved in flavonoid functionalization and the enzyme engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Kazufumi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (00191099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラボノイド / プレニル化 / 酵素工学 / 膜蛋白質 / プラスチド局在 / プレニル化酵素 / ポリフェノール / 二次代謝 / 生合成 / プラスチド / プレニル基転移酵素 / イソプレノイド / 代謝工学 / クララ / ホップ / 有用物質生産
Research Abstract
The first isoflavone-specific prenyltransferase SfG6DT and the first chalcone-specific one SfiLDT have been cloned from cultured cells of Sophora flavescens by utilizing flavone-specific prenyltransferase SfN8DT-1. Both have 9 transmembrane alpha-helices and plastid-targeting signal, and by phylogenetic analysis it was turned out that all those flavonoid prenyltransferase belong to prenyltransferase family for vitamin E biosynthesis. Moreover, a new enzyme GmG4DT involved in phytoalexin biosynthesis in soybean has been identified. Beyond Leguminosae, flavonioid prenyltransferases have been isolated in Macaranga tanarius(Euphorbiaceae), as well. By making serial chimeric enzyme between SfN8DT and SfG6DT, a determinant region for substrate recognition could be determined. Furthermore, metabolic engineering using those enzyme genes have been carried out in plant and bacterial hosts.