Detection and analysis of DNA repair using chemically-synthesized DNA sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shigenori  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10168544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAOKA Isao  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60335396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA修復 / オリゴヌクレオチド / 蛍光プローブ / 蛍プローブ
Research Abstract
DNA is always damaged by exogenous and endogenous factors, but all living organisms have repair systems for damaged DNA. We intended to develop sensors(or technically known as probes) to detect and analyze DNA repair reactions by fluorescence, and synthesized fluorescent probes that would be used for the reactions of base-excision-repair enzymes with oxidatively-damaged DNA. Using these probes, the substrate specificities of the repair enzymes were analyzed in vitro, and the cellular repair reactions were successfully visualized.