Search for new anti-mycobacterial substances using established assay system focusing on the environments of infected region, and analysis of target molecule for development of new drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80311231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40116033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 結核 / 活性天然物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 海綿 / 海洋微生物 / 抗生物質 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
To explore new medicinal leads for Tuberculosis, we succeeded in establishment of the screening systems focusing on the environments of Mycobacterium tuberculosis-infected region. Then, we searched the active substances from the extracts of marine organisms and the culture of marine microbe by established bioassay-guided separation. As a result, we isolated halicyclamins, trichoderins and nybomysin as anti-dormant mycobacterial substances. In addition, we succeeded in choosing the candidates of their target molecules by using genomic DNA library and/ or next-generation sequencer. On the other hand, desferrioxamine E was identified as an inhibitor of biofilm formation of Mycobacterium species. We also clarified the action-mechanism of desferrioxamine E as an inhibitor of biofilm formation.