Amyloid beta-42-mimotope displaying M13 bacteriophage for vaccine vehicle of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kazuhisa  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80127240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUCHI Syuhei  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40295275)
伊東 祐二  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (60223195)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルツハイマー認知症 / M13ファージ / ワクチン / 自然免疫 / ミミックペプチド / アミロイドベーター / MyD88 / TLR9 / ヒト抗体 / Aβ42 / 受動免疫 / ファージライブラリ / J20 / オリゴマー
Research Abstract
Bacteriophage evokes strong antibody production by means of innate immunity. Recently, we have established B6 mimotope peptide(B6-C15) which mimics the structure of amyloid・42(A・) fibril using human single-chain Fv(B6) specific to A・42 fibril. This mimotope peptide binds to A・42 oligomers and inhibits formation of A・42 fibril in vitro. We investigated whether M13 bacteriophage displaying B6-mimotope peptide(B6-C15-phage) could produce A・42 fibril specific antibody response in mice. When mice were immunized i. p. with B6-C15-phage in PBS solution, they produced anti-A・42 fibril specific IgG response in two weeks. This finding suggested a promising vaccination strategy for immunotherapy of Alzheimer's disease without the involvement of A・42-specific T cell immunity(BBRC 402 : 19-22, 2010, and J. Neuroimmunol. 236 : 27-38, 2011).