THE CHEMICAL BIOLOGY OF NEW MICROBIAL ANTI-INFECTIVE AGENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Hiroshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70164043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOKOSHI Junji  北里大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30151640)
UCHIDA Ryuji  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60280632)
KOYAMA Nobuhiro  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60439156)
NAGAMITSU Toru  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90300756)
UMEYAMA Hideaki  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20050619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症 / 天然物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 標的分子 / 結合タンパク質 / ケミカルバイォロジー
Research Abstract
The mechanism of action of three anti-infective agents was studied. Lariatin A showed selective growth inhibition against mycobacteria. The proteins that bind to lariatin A were investigated in the lysate of Mycobacterium smegmatis, which led to the identification of MSMEG1878 protein whose function has not been reported. Cyslabdan potentiated ss-lactam imipenem activity against methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA). The proteins that bind to cyslabdan were investigated in the lysate of MRSA, which led to the identification of SAR1388, which is involved in the synthesis of the pentaglycine interpeptide bridge of the MRSA peptidoglycan. Furthermore, the docking model of viridicatumtoxin and UPP synthase was investigated in silico to elucidate the binding mode of spirohexalines.