Molecular mechanism of persisting activation of glutamate-gated chloride channels by macrolide compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZOE Yoshihisa  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80112118)
OKAJIMA Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Atsuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 播磨研究所・分子シグナリング研究チーム, チームリーダー (10321738)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマクロライド / イベルメクチン / ミルベマイシン / 抑制性グルタミン酸受容体 / 光親和性プローブ / 大量発現 / バインディングアッセイ / パッチクランプ / Ivermectin / Milbemycin / Glutamate-gated chloride channel / Sf9 / COS-1 / Binding assay / Patch-clamp electrophysiology / Photoaffinity porbe / Xenopus laevis oocytes / マクロライド系化合物 / フォトアフィニティー標識
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at elucidating the mechanism of action of macrolide compounds ivermectin(IVM) and milbemycin(MLM) on glutamate gated chloride ion channels(GluCls). Several photoaffinity probes were synthesized and confirmed to be capable of inhibiting[H^3] MLM-A_4 binding to nematode and insect GluCls at nano molar concentrations. Meanwhile, silkworm GluCl(BmGluCl) structural features that influence the receptor amount were identified and a method to overexpress them in Sf9 cells was established. Further, some amino acids critical for the actions of MLM-A_4 on a nematode GluCl were identified and two possible MLM-A_4 binding sites in the receptor were proposed.