Evaluation of a suitable habitat for the crested ibis and the restoration scenario with satellite tracking of the re-introduced ibis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SEKIJIMA Tsuneo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10300964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部准, 教授 (20391617)
MIYASHITA Tadashi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50182019)
MITANI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20301343)
MURAKAMI Takuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20332843)
MIGUCHI Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30291355)
NAGATA Hisashi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授 (00202226)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Tatsuya  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域 (10442724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全生物 / トキ / 営巣適地モデル / 採餌適地モデル / ヤマアカガエル / ドジョウ / 環境選択性 / 個体群存続可能分析 / 再導入 / 地理情報システム / GPS発信器 / トキGIS / ハードリリース / 自然修復 / 生物多様性 / 生物地理情報システム
Research Abstract
To complete a restoration scenario for the resettlement of the crested ibis, we created the potential maps for predicting prey biomass, nesting habitat, and foraging habitat of ibis, using generalized linear model. By reflecting this information on the Sado city's strategy for improving biodiversity, a system that verify effectiveness of restoration scenario and modify it sustainably could be built up. Next, in order to evaluate whether re-introduced population will persist for 50 years on Sado Island, population viability analysis(PVA) was conducted using population parameters of wild population in China and revealed that establishment of the re-introduced population on Sado island will be difficult under current fragile reproduction.