Construction of DNA database and analysis of genetic background of behavior in endangered wild animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Michio  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (30322647)
KOSHIMA Shiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
IDANI Genichi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (70396224)
INOUE Eiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70527895)
TANAKA Masayuki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80280775)
SUGIURA Hideki  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 准教授 (80314243)
MORIMURA Naruki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (90396226)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝資源保全 / 野生動物 / 血縁解析 / 遺伝子多様性 / 行動解析
Research Abstract
In this study we developed DNA Zoo consisting of many samples from various endangered species with precise individual information through collaboration with keeping facilities and field stations. The DNA Zoo is used for genotype analysis for conservation issue. We non-invasively collected DNA in the field, and compared each sample’s, genotype of candidate genes for stress susceptibility and observed data of personality/behavior/cognition. By using this result we are developing behavior-prediction system of animals kept in zoo by genotyping. The information will be useful for their welfare by reducing stress.