Developing management methods for freshwater ecosystems based on an interdisciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Noriko  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, センター長 (80132843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIKAWA Usio  新潟大学, 超域学術院, 准教授 (00391136)
TSUGE Takahiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70363778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASAKA Munemitsu  東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (70446384)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsため池 / 外来種駆除 / 在来種保全 / 環境経済評価 / 生物多様性 / 選好 / 支払意志額 / 保全意識
Research Abstract
We revealed the factors driving the biodiversity loss in the irrigation ponds of the southern Hyogo Prefecture. We also suggested methods for efficient conservation and management from both the ecological and environmental-economic points of view. The main causes of the biodiversity loss were eutrophication, concrete revetment, and invasion by bluegill, thus it is crucial to control these factors. In addition, the presence of the people who could communicate about conservation and its significance is important, and local people tended to cooperate according to the situation of the others.