Estimates of the biodiversity based on the ubiquitous monitoring / genotyping of the rare plants around the lakeshore of Lake Biwa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yuko  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (90280817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70206647)
TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
練 春蘭  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (40376695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / レッドリスト / 植物 / 遺伝構造 / 絶滅確率 / 希少植物 / 保全遺伝学 / 数理モデル / GIS / 生物多様性 / 2倍体植物 / 遺伝的多様性 / 集団遺伝解析 / 集団動態 / 貴重植物
Research Abstract
We investigated the genetic structure of Lake Biwa populations of (i) Lathyrus japonicus, (ii)Vitex rotundifolia, (iii) Euphorbia adenochlora and (iV) Carex vesicaria in Japan, using newly developed microsatellite loci and chloroplast DNA haplotypes. The genetic diversity was significantly lower in the inland (Lake Biwa) populations than coastal ones in the two beach species (i and ii). In addition, STRUCTURE and phylogenetic analyses supported robust genetic differentiation between the inland-coastal populations. Thus, Lake Biwa’s populations might have experienced a founder effect during the initial migration to Lake Biwa and genetic drift during inland isolation. The genetic diversity of the Lake Biwa populations of the two floodplain plants (iii and iv) was also low, showing that numbers of genets were smaller than that of ramets. We collected 425 papers of 12 Red list species, which we focused on this project, to obtain the information on their life history and reproductive property. Furthermore, we developed a computer simulation program in which fecundity strongly depends on genetic structure of the population. It enables us to quantify the relationship between the population genetic structure and extinction probability due to inbreeding depression.