Chinese compound media environment and formation of public opinion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20312407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kouhei  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (50333638)
YUKAWA Kazuo  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (40312409)
XI Ru  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50533569)
KITAMI Kouichi  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90455626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会主義市場経済 / 世論形成 / 伝統メディア / 新興メディア / 集団抗議事件 / メディア管理 / 世論誘導 / ミニブログ / マスメディア / ソフトパワー / 文化強国宣言 / 発話権 / 大衆世論 / インターネット民主主義 / メディア融合 / 対外宣伝 / ツィッター / インターネット / 複合的メディア環境 / ゲーム / 民意の表明 / メディア環境の変容
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the change of the media environment in China after the introduction of the market economy of the 1990s and the morphosis of the popular public opinion accompanying it .In China, the regulations on the media of the Communist Party and the government are continuing even after market economy introduction. On the other hand, information dissemination and opinion manifestation by the public are activated by the appearance of new media called the internet and twitter. Contention between the rise of public opinion and strengthening guidance onto public opinion by the Communist Party has had big influence on Chinese politics and social circumstances. The present situation of China media was clarified through literature analysis, questionnaire and local interview.