| Project/Area Number |
21310154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANAWA Norihiro 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
AKAO Mitsuharu 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (90411694)
FUJIWARA Junko 人間文化研究機構, 総合地球環境学研究所, 上級研究員 (80462208)
INOUE Madoka 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70468619)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI Yukiyasu 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, GCOE共同研究員 (80419209)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Sanami 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究所, 学振特別研究員(PD)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ロシア・スラブ地域 / 宗教 / ロシア / 正教 / イスラーム / チベット仏教 / ユダヤ教 / チペット仏教 / シャマニズム |
| Research Abstract |
The comprehensive study of main religions in Russia made it clear that it is possible to analyze Russian society via the prism of religions. From the viewpoint of religions, Russia is only part of a much wider territory, so macro-regional approach is needed, including such issues as canonical territories in Christianity, pilgrimage, and diaspora. Our study revealed that Russia shares the worldwide tendency of de-secularization, but this tendency emerges with features specific for Russia.