Sociolinguistics Study of Contemporary Arabic in the Age of Innovation of Information Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Eiji  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00272493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90179143)
KATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
KOSUGI Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
NISHIO Tetsuo  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90221473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA Shuji  日本エネルギー経済研究所, 中東研究センター, 副センター長 (80421220)
NAKAE Katsuhiko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00330217)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアラビア語 / IT技術 / 文語 / 口語 / イスラーム / アイデンティティー / メディア / 言語学
Research Abstract
This study was coordinated among five scholars and explored area-study oriented research subjects with focus on the politico-social role now being played by' Contemporary Arabic' in the midst of today's information revolution and mass-communication development. Formed in the process of nation-state building and modernization in the Arab world, Contemporary Arabic has reflected tenuous links between linguistic environments and socio-political transformation. Then this study firstly dealt with relations of the two types of languages, Standard Arabic(Fusha) and Colloquial/Dialect Arabic(' Ammiyya), with social identity and social movements such as Islamic ones. The role of Arabic in the Arab revolution since 2011was also examined according to situations. After these researches, the data base for Arabic dictionary as a tool for our' Contemporary Arabic' project has been improved in addition.