Acceptance of public education and social change in post conflict countries and aria-Study of refugee effect-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Seiji  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル協力センター, 客員教授 (80283711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kenichi  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80222644)
TAKAHASHI Mao  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル協力センター, 講師 (50401609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
SAWAMURA Nobuhide  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
KURODA Kazuo  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
KUWANA Megumi  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル協力センター, 講師 (80596073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords紛争後の支援 / 教育開発 / 難民化効果 / 地域開発 / 教育支援 / ポストコンフリクト支援 / 東日本大震災支援 / 学校建設 / 援助 / 地域協力 / 国際緊急 / 復興支援 / 国際教育開発
Research Abstract
In the post-conflict countries, nation building starts with international support. During the post-conflict situation, the educational reconstruction is one of the most important issues. However educational reconstruction would be started with big shortage of school building teachers, textbooks and others, the huge number of the children came to the school (it is the refugee effect named by UTSUMI). The education reconstruction is the most impotent not only for the nation, but also for the families. As almost all families had been lived in the refugee situation, they understand the impotence of the education for the future of their children and family. They could not come back their original village and make the community without a school, a health-post and other basic infrastructure. Therefore, the community participation for the development is not appropriate the post-conflict situation. It is needed the development include education by the nation or international society.