Transnational Natural Resource Governance in Borderlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WIL De jong  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (00390716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 名誉教授 (10026619)
YANAGISAWA Masayuki  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
ISHIKAWA Noboru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (50273503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAMINE Jun  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (90336701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源管理 / 国境 / ガバナンス / 東南アジア / アンデス / Peru / Myanmar / Sarawak / Field survey / CITES
Research Abstract
The researchers carried out field work in the borderlands of Peru-Colombia and Bolivia-Brazil, Galapagos Islands, and related China-Japan, Sarawak-Kalimantan, Myanmar-China and Vietnam-China. Researchers presented findings in international and domestic academic events. In addition to multiple research papers, the researchers collectively published a single edited volume that had contributions of four of the five participating researchers. In addition, they published papers that specifically address the theoretical implications of the project findings.