Global Management of "Yellow Sand": A Regional Study for the Practical Approach to Environmental Problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20193815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTOMI Ayumu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords砂桃 / 砂漠人参 / シアノバクテリア / 黄砂 / 黄土高原 / 砂漠化 / 髪菜 / 杜仲 / グローバル・マネジメント / オニク(砂漠人参) / 砂漠 / オルドス / アラシャン / 長柄扁桃 / 陜西省 / 内モンゴル / 朱所弼 / 生態文化回復 / 結皮
Research Abstract
So called “Yellow Sand” is not a purely natural phenomenon, but it is highly related with human activities. Standing on this point of view, we searched methods to approach the daily life and communication of the people who live in the Loess Plateau. We found some methods which connect economic activities with environmental restoration.d