| Project/Area Number |
21310161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIJIMA Shoji 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
HATAYA Noriko 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
MURAKAMI Yusuke 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
TAKAHASHI Yurkiko 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30432553)
USAMI Koichi 日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 主任研究員 (50450458)
細野 昭雄 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40114128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ラテンアメリカ / 政策改革 / 格差社会 / 対立 / 政治経済学 / 自由化と所得格差 / 貧困削減政策の説明責任 / 開発と地域社会 / 政治の未制度化と民主主義 |
| Research Abstract |
This research identified mechanisms through which economic liberalization and democratization can lead to the magnification of conflicts and tensions in the society. Although economic liberalization has promoted productivity growth and closing regional income disparities, it has not contributed to substantial employment growth while wage gaps between workers have grown. Natural resource development induced by the globalization has prompted local conflicts while it contributed to national economic growth. Introduction of democratic procedures may aggravate conflicts in a society where political institutions are weak and consensus making mechanism is largely missing. Poverty reduction effects of conditional cash transfers, now popular in Latin America, depends the strength of the civil society.