Comparative and Regional Study about Issues regarding Social Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yuma  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Satomi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40127569)
SANO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40135281)
KONDO Junzo  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80111863)
TAMADA Yoshifumi  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
SHIMADA Yukinori  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (50324596)
OGASHIWA Yoko  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (30224091)
ASANO Masako  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10262982)
NAGAI Fumio  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10281106)
KIMURA Kan  神戸大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
NAKATANI Masanori  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60340436)
YOKOYAMA Takeshi  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80320381)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / ヨーロッパ / ロシア・スラブ地域 / 北アメリカ / 東アジア / 東南アジア / オセアニア / トランスナショナル・イシュ / 社会統合 / 多文化共生 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 循環移民 / 政治的成員資格 / シティズンシップ / エスニック・マイノリティ / 国際労働移動 / 市民権
Research Abstract
This study inquires into cases about issues of social integration of immigrant foreigners regarding Europe and Asia-Pacific region, including Japan from a comparative and regional standpoint, focusing on their political membership. The results of this study help to search a fundamental course of Japanese policy on immigration from now on, in the animated discussions of various activities on regional cooperation with a transnational level.