The U. S. Information Policy in the Occupation and Post-Occupation Years : A Focus on Moving Images and Radio Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YUKA Tsuchiya  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90263631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Shunya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40201040)
NAKAMURA Hideyuki  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (00299025)
HARADA Kenichi  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (70449255)
TANIKAWA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 客員教授 (10361289)
KOBAYASHI Somei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00514499)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北アメリカ / アメリカ研究 / 冷戦研究 / 広報外交 / 文化外交 / ドキュメンタリー映画 / 国際研究者交流 / 冷戦 / メディア / 日本占領 / ラジオ / 文化冷戦 / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
Two international symposia(March 2011 and March 2012) were held at University of Tokyo by the Japanese researchers and overseas collaborators. In each symposium, research findings were presented, and precious feedbacks were received. The contents presented at the 2012 symposium have been compiled as a book, which will be published by the end of June 2012. The three-year project has accomplished a bid stride of progress in the research of U. S. audio-visual media in the early Cold War years, both in terms of policies and their reception.