A Reconstruction of the Theory of Political and Economic System in North Korea
Project/Area Number |
21310164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Shobi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Fujio 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10225659)
HIRAIWA Shunji 関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10248792)
ISOZAKI Atsuhito 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 専任講師 (40453534)
Research Collaborator |
MUROOKA Tetsuo 防衛研究所, 図書館長
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 北朝鮮 / 政治体制 / 経済体制 |
Research Abstract |
We researched the movement of the study of the political and economic system of North Korea, the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, and explored various analytical methods for two study this country. We did research into theses, books and statistical data in this field, and we tried to obtain new materials and information. Our research was carried out not only in Japan, but in South Korea, China, Russia, and North America. In these countries, we interviewed many scholars, bureaucrats, journalists, and politicians on this subject. Specifically people who escaped from North Korea gave us variable information on this country. After these interviews, we checked the credibility of their remarks. In the researches taking the next study into consideration, we examined the availability of comparative analysis between North and South Korea, North Korea and China, etc.