A Comparative Study of Care Regime and Social Integration in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Naoko  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70452050)
Research Collaborator CHAN Raymond k. h.  City University of Hong Kong, Department of Applied Social Studies
WANG Kate yeong-tsyr  National Taiwan Normal University, Graduate Institute of Social Work
YAMASHITA Junko  University of Bristol, Centre for East Asian Studies
BAEK Sun-hee  Seoul Theological University, Department of Social Welfare
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジェンダー / ケア / 東アジア / 地域連携 / 比較
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to develop a more empirically based framework and objective indicators for comparative analyses of care regimes in the East Asian societies of China, Korea, Japan, Taiwan and Hong Kong. The similarities and differences are clarified through comparative analyses on how four sectors(welfare state, market, family, and third sector) play roles on provision and financing of social care(both elderly and child care). The study investigates social, political and economic factors affecting the changing care regimes, and identifies agenda for the policy development on social care.