| Project/Area Number |
21310169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Azumi 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Kaori 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
HONG Hyunsoo 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任助教 (70313400)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ATSUTA Keiko 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (20612071)
IWAE Sosuke 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (80569228)
YASHIRO Yoshimi 東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 特任講師 (30548566)
| Research Collaborator |
KAYUKAWA Junji 国学院大学、明治学院大学, 非常勤講師
KOKADO Minori 大阪教育大学, 非常勤講師
SEMBA Yukari 桜美林大学、スタンフォード大学, 非常勤研究員
CHANG Chunfang 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員
MIMURA Kyoko お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 大学院生(博士)
WATANABE Maiko 東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 医療技術 / 生命倫理 / 生殖医療 / 再生医療 / 遺伝子 / 卵子 / 胎児 / 生命科学 / 生殖 / 胚 / 生命科学技術 / 医学 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examines how gender bias affected the development of medical technologies concerning genetics, reproduction, and regenerative medicine. We conducted interviews with researchers and patients/users of these medical technologies in Japan, Korea, and the U. S. A., as well as secondary research regarding the situation of women and medical technologies in India, China, and other countries. We argue that many experts and users of these technologies agree with gender role of women, and this perspective reinforces the perceived necessity of these medical technologies. We conclude that gender bias influences the direction of technology development, and we point out the necessity of considering gender in thinking about the regulation of new medical technologies.