The sexual trade and Sexual Violence of the US Military
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hirofumi  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIME Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (60222410)
秋林 こずえ  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90377010)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性暴力 / 売買春 / 性売買 / 軍隊 / 米軍 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
While we have made a collection of US military documents in the US and the UK relating to sexual trade and sexual violence of the US military, we interviewed staff of NGOs who work on base issues. In addition, we conducted field studies and workshops with researchers and activists in Korea and within Japan and made networks with them. Member of our research group published many fruits of research. We can say we added new works to research on history and current condition of sexual violence and sexual trade of the US military.