| Project/Area Number |
21310171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIHARA Asako 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00289125)
FUKUNAGA Susumu 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90189960)
YAMAMOTO Hideyuki 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90230581)
TAKADA Keiko 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40283668)
KYOURAKU Mahoko 滋賀県立大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00282260)
OSA Sizue 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (30271399)
MORI Noriko 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (50241154)
YAMABE Noriko 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00174772)
KAWAMURA Sadae 流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70111911)
IDE Tiharu 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員
OKINO Marika 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (60587616)
田端 泰子 京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20088016)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOHAMA Masako 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10304560)
| Research Collaborator |
TABATA Yasuko 京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20088016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / マスキュリニティ / 公私 / 比較史 / 比較文化 / 公私関係 |
| Research Abstract |
We revealed three points in 'comparative history of masculinities'. (1)'History of masculinities' is a field of gender history and to be distinguished from 'history of men'. It plays an important role to lead 'gender mainstream in history'. (2)'Masculinity' has various meanings and is not necessarily the property of men. Discrimination between'hegemonic and subordinated masculinity 'depends on the age and society. (3) Concept of 'homosexuality' appeared in 19^<th> century and private monosexual relationships often determined the personal ties in the public sphere(political, economic and military).