Gender in Japanese Religions: Roles of Buddhist Nuns and Convents in Early Modern Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshiko  大手前大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50278769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Yoshiji  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50340493)
KISHIMOTO Kaori  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 非常勤講師 (40440903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIGUCHI Junko  相愛大学, 名誉教授 (80237685)
SOMADA Yoshio  大手前大学, 総合文化部, 教授 (20368442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー / 仏教 / 女性 / 尼寺 / 比丘尼御所 / 御所人形 / 触留 / 霊鑑寺
Research Abstract
This project researches on roles of ama monzeki (imperial convents) and ama dera (convents) in early modern Japan through the analysis of documents housedat ama monzeki, which are important material for the study of Japanese religion andgender histories. For this purpose, this project took three approaches: 1. Survey on “Soji-infuredome” in the collection of Jiju-in monzeki; 2. Study on the role of nuns within socialnetworks of women; and 3. Survey on arts and crafts in the collections of Reigan-ji monzeki(former bikuni gosho). For the period of four years, members of the project held thirty-threemeetings, and read through twenty-eight volumes of “Soji-in furedome”, which are datedfrom 1698 (Genroku 11) to 1736 (Kyoho 21). In addition, we made six research visits toReigan-ji monzeki and recorded data of 170 dolls, 70 textiles and 100 ceramic works in theconvent collection.Soji-in furedome shiryoshu, a report on the research results with sixacademic essays, was published in March 2013. The project has revealed that, in early modern Japan, nuns, whose main responsibility is to operate convents, also played active roles in secular society.