| Project/Area Number |
21320001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Takahiko 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00113598)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURATA Nobuo 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
MAJIMA Shunzo 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
MATSUOU Masahiro 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (60333499)
MASUBUCHI Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (60528248)
MURAMATSU Masataka 北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70348168)
ISEDA Tetsuji 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (80324367)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIHARA Kouji 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
KOUNO Tetsuya 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 倫理学 / 応用倫理 / 職業倫理 / 専門職 / 専門職倫理 / 倫理教育 / 職業教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In our research, we found that professions in our age are so diverse that we cannot entirely grasp them simply by reference to the traditional notion of professions. We also revealed that we have to take into consideration such ideas as collective autonomy, professional-layperson relationship, and trans-professional issues in order to reconstruct the very idea of professional ethics. Furthermore, we attempted to reconstruct a context-specific, up-to-date version of professional ethics for engineers, physicians, nurses and healthcare professionals, people working for security and military sectors, businesspersons, researchers, teachers, and journalists.