| Project/Area Number |
21320002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NOE Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40103220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZAKOTA Yutaka 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20125579)
NAOE Kiyotaka 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30312169)
TOSHIMA Kiyoshi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90270256)
OGIHARA Satoshi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (00344630)
HASEGAWA Koichi 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00164814)
HARA Saku 東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (70463891)
KITAMURA Masaharu 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (00005422)
MURAKAMI Yuko 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80435502)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 教授 (70195791)
YAGI Eko 大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 特任准教授 (30420425)
HIGURASHI Masao 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70222239)
YAMAMOTO Hiraku 山梨学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60134079)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 討議倫理 / 技術倫理 / 哲学 / 哲学原論・各論 |
| Research Abstract |
We created a new model for science communication based on discursive ethics. For this purpose we organized a few occasions for the discussion of how to manage nuclear waste and analyzed the way the discussion went. We learnt the followings: 1. It is unlikely that people with opposing views come to total agreement through discussion. Nonetheless, it is important for us to continue dialogue and try to reach a reasonable agreement. 2. A dialogue between experts committed to different positions can be valuable especially when general citizens watch it and are informed and educated so as to form or revise their views. 3. For a dialogue to be fruitful, there has to be mutual trust among participants, and they have to have certain empathic capacities among other things. 4. A moderator of a dialogue has to be fair, but fairness is different from mere formal neutrality. To be fair one has to be able to make sorts of value judgments properly.