Ecological Phenomenology and the Philosophy of Technology: Toward a construction of appropriate environments from an ecological point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRissho University (2011-2012)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junichi  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (40134407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
SOMEYA Masayoshi  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60422367)
IKEGAMI Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10211715)
NAGATAKI Shoji  中京大学, 国際教養部, 教授 (40288436)
YOSHIZAWA Nozomu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40349832)
ISHIHARA Koji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
YANAGISAWA Tami  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20407620)
SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (90288051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Kazutoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30302813)
SHIBATA Takashi  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10454183)
MARUYAMA Shin  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 専任講師 (60530219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 生態学的アプローチ / 技術哲学 / ユニバーサルデザイン / アフォーダンス / 東日本大震災 / 現象学 / 空間 / 音響 / 知覚 / 運動 / 建築 / 照明
Research Abstract
Our life is always supported by various artificial environments. First, we have explicated the structure of this “Being-in-the artificial environment” from a viewpoint of the ecological phenomenology, philosophy of technology, ecological psychology, cognitive science, and architecture. Second, we have explicated the practical possibility and meaning of this approach, considering the problems of universal design and human centereddesign.