The Dialogue between Philosophy and Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Seizo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90179341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Teruo  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80157479)
DEMURA Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 岡山大学, 教授 (30237028)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309427)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学と宗教 / 信と知 / ギリシア / 旧新約聖書 / プラトン / アウグスティヌス / ベッサリオン / 宗教 / 哲学 / ヘブライズム / ヘレニズム / キリスト教 / 知と信 / 旧約聖書 / 西田幾多郎 / ソクラテス / 内村鑑三
Research Abstract
All through five years of the project we attempted to promote our research into our topic both through the joint seminars held regularly and continuous individual works. We also tried to make our results open to public through presentations at the international conferences, publication of articles and books. Sekine clarified the philosophical implications of the Bible and recently published "Philosophical Interpretations of the Old Testament" in English. Mishima published several articles on Bessarion and an English article on Plato.
Demura investigated into Augustine's concept of cor and read papers at the international conferences and published English articles on the subject. Takahashi did research into the theological ideas of Plato mainly expressed in "the Republic" and "the Laws" and published several articles.