Foundation and Development of the Phenomenology of Caring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAUZU Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70218527)
NISHIMURA Yumi  大阪大学, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 准教授 (00257271)
MORITA Minako  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50288065)
WADA Wataru  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80210988)
MURAKAMI Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30328679)
FUKUDA Toshiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20257059)
MAENO Ryutaro  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50347184)
NISHIMURA Takahiro  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00423161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現象学 / ケア / 方法 / 記述 / 生きられた経験 / 看護 / ソーシャルワーク / 理学療法 / 臨床実践 / 現象学的研究 / セルフケア / 痛み / 災害 / ケアの現象学 / 方法論 / 終末期医療 / 緩和ケア / 治癒 / 障害 / 専門性 / 経験と記述 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This research project, based on a study of phenomenological philosophy, has clarified some essential characteristics of the foregoing phenomenological theories of nursing, and brought out several specific ideas of developing a "phenomenology of caring" in the fields of nursing care, clinical psychology, social work, and physiotherapy. It has also been shown that the "method" of phenomenology of caring should be formed and fixed in terms of the "matter itself."