| Project/Area Number |
21320008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Atomi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Iori 新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50290060)
ITABASHI Yujin 立正大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30350341)
KURIHARA Yuji 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40282785)
SHIBATA Takayuki 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20235576)
TANAKA Tomohiko 東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 准教授 (30288039)
TONAGA Yasushi 京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
HASHIMOTO Keiji 広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40253124)
HAYASE Akira 京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KYUMA Taiken 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
GONZA Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50215513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ヘーゲル / 世界史哲学 / オリエント / 文化接触 / 世界像 / 反歴史性 / ロマン派 / 相互承認 / 世界史哲学講義 / 書経 / J・ミル / F・シュレーゲル / クロイカー / クロイツァー / イエズス会士 / 『アジア研究』 / 西田幾多郎 / 文化接触資料 |
| Research Abstract |
Concerning Hegel's series of lectures on the philosophy of world history(1822-23), it is not clear what sources he used for his image of the world, moreover Hegel's discourse on the Orient is held in low esteem. While critiquing these circumstances, we explored the sources and made an annotated translation of Hegel's lectures. As a result, Hegel's image of the Orient exhibits both the anti-historical conceptual coexistence of the image of the modern Orient as reflected in Europe, as well as the understanding of history free of the ancient and medieval "universal history of Europe." As a result, it has become clear that Hegel held a critical attitude toward the romantic school, and moreover recognized the mutual cogniscience of the Orient and Europe toward each other.