An Explication of Ethical Concepts by Philosophical Analysis of Mind and Action : From the point of view of Moral Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Kazunobu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (30198387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263193)
ERTL Wolfgang  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30407150)
FUKUMA Satoshi  東京大学, 人文社会系・研究科, 特任研究員 (40455762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords倫理学原論 / 各論 / 自律 / 規範 / 実践的推論 / 行為の合理性 / 幸福 / 欲求 / 徳 / 実践理性
Research Abstract
The following relations between mental states and events on the one hand, and ethical concepts and problems on the other hand have been made clear.(1) There is a discrepancy between regret and moral justification that has been overlooked.(2) Promotion of choices by practical reason can be a main reason for blameworthiness.(3) Beliefs have an emotional aspect.(4) A certain kind of past desires falsify the desire theory of happiness.(5) 4 is vital to the question of whether posthumous realization of a desire promotes happiness.