Experimental and philosophical researches on ecological communication and social affordances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroaki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00232281)
OKADA Michio  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (50374096)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (80263193)
SOMEYA Masayoshi  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60422367)
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (90288051)
KAYANO Toshihito  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (20422371)
YANAGISAWA Tami  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20407620)
MORI Naohisa  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30305883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Shin  国立情報学研究所, 特任研究員 (60530219)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生態心理学 / アフォーダンス / 言語 / コミュニケーション / 環境 / ロボット / 形而上学 / 知覚 / 生態人類学 / 文化 / 行為
Research Abstract
In applying the approach of ecological psychology to the domain of communication and social interaction, We have conducted experimental and philosophical researches on how communication by human bodies which are filled with affordances for interaction is transformed into conventional and normative social interactions. As shown in the below accomplishment list, we have achieved more results(papers, books, presentations, lecture series, and symposium) than expected in the original plan, and contributed to the development of this new domain.