From "the Clash of Civilizations" to "the Dialogues between Civilizations", a trial to establish a philosophical theory to deepen mutual understanding between various religions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (10108003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAUCHI Yoshiaki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90200469)
KAWAZOE Shinsuke  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90177692)
YAMAGA Tetsuo  北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
MATSUMOTO Akiro  聖トマス大学, 文学部, 教授 (00159154)
SHIBA Haruhide  大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (90338591)
KOSUGI Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 教授 (50170254)
SATO Naoko  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60296879)
FURIHATA Yoshihiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20238661)
HASHIKAWA Hiroyuki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 専任講師 (90468877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Yasuo  東北大学, 名誉教授 (30000574)
SIBAMOTO Kouhei  上智大学, 中世思想研究所, 有期職員
HIRUMA Ryouhei  立教大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 宗教 / 文明の衝突 / 寛容 / キリスト教 / イスラーム / 仏教 / ユダヤ教 / 世俗化
Research Abstract
In order to establish a way to go from<the clash of civilizations> to<the dialogues between civilizations> it is necessary that we avoid to consider the view of the world of our own society as unique absolute truth, while we recognize differences from other cultures not as essential differences but as the outward ones. For example about a religions we must avoid such a wrong judgment that here is a doctrinal difference between religions, so long as there is differences ritual differences between them, while we objectively differentiate their doctrines and their rites. Our argument could be well supported, so long as we notice following two facts ;(1) that between Christian Unitarianism and Islam there is little doctrinal difference with regard to absolute monotheism, while there is so many ritual differences between them that conflicts sometimes occur between them, and(2) that between Unitarianism and Catholicism there is a great difference with regard to the Trinity, while it looks so like that there is little ritual differences between them that few conflicts occur between them.