Comprehensive Studies in Pre-Qin Intellectual History as Reflected in Bamboo Manuscripts from the Warring States Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kunihiro  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30182661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kenji  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10197303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tetsuyuki  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10208960)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国哲学 / 古文字学 / 出土資料 / 上博楚簡 / 清華大学竹簡 / 出土文献 / 岳麓秦簡 / 北京大学竹簡 / 浙江大学蔵戦国楚簡
Research Abstract
By analyzing materials (bamboo strips) that have been excavated in the People's Republic in recent years, the world of thought of ancient China now presents itself in a completely different light.
In addition to regularly held conferences dedicated to the subject within Japan, we have undertaken frequent excursions to the museums and other institutions that house bamboo manuscripts and not failed to examine the relevant materials personally.
As a result, we have gained a deeper understanding of regional Chinese scripts as they existed prior to the standardization of the writing system under the first Qin emperor, and it has become evident that the diversity of textual production in ancient China, as well as the variety of texts included in one and the same collection was much greater than previously imagined.