A Comprehensive Study of Daoist Mountain Worship and its Related Network of Religious Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Masaaki  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80249268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takeo  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40439518)
OHGATA Tohru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60152063)
YOKOTE Yutaka  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10240201)
NIKAIDO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
YAMASHITA Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20383383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords道教 / 洞天 / 道観 / 思想史 / 中国史 / 景観 / ネットワーク / 国際学術交流 / 宗教 / 思想 / 地理景観 / 日本文化 / 宗教施設 / 天台山 / 括蒼山 / 委羽山 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス:中国
Research Abstract
As part of this project, we examined the relationship between mountain worship(belief in grottoe heavens) and local Daoism and surveyed the network of Daoist sites located on mountains. We also studied the historical development of this network. Of the ten main locations of grottoe heavens(dongtian), we surveyed seven : Chicheng, Kuocang, Weiyu, Zhongnan, Linwu, Juqu, Qingcheng, and Wangwu. We compiled data on the present state of their Daoist monasteries and their local geographic features such as the overall landscape and caves linked to belief in the grottoe heavens. Some of our findings have already been published in the academic journal Dongtianfudi yanjiu. Based on our research, the compilation of a historical narrative for the development of the concept of grottoe heavens has become possible.