Comprehensive studies on the origin, development and religio-historical significance of the 'Voelkisch-Religious Movement' in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroshi  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60434205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Hidetaka  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30208912)
MAEDA Ryouzou  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90157149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教学 / 西洋史 / 近代ドイツ / 民族主義宗教 / 宗教史 / 芸術宗教 / 知識人宗教 / 文化的保守主義
Research Abstract
The so-called 'Voelkisch-Religious Movement' during the first decades of the 20th century in Germany had not been properly investigated as an independent object of research, while it had mainly been contextualized in the political history of National Socialism. In this research project, its interconnection with the nationalist characteristics of Christianity, a series of religious quests for a post-Christian culture/religion, the features of Art Religion(Kunstreligion) in the aesthetic-conservative thoughts has been elucidated on the ground of the examination of unpublished archival materials, and then religious and cultural contexts.