Islamic Thought during the Ottoman Period : Toward a General Understanding of Islamic Thought in the Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TONAGA Yasushi  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Masami  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30109061)
TAKESHITA Masataka  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30163398)
HAYASHI Kayoko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30208615)
MISAWA Nobuo  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
NIGO Toshiharu  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究, 特任准教授 (10376519)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオスマン朝 / イスラーム思想 / 神秘主義 / 政治思想史 / 経済思想史
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the Islamic thought during the Ottoman period, which had not been fully investigated. As the outcome of the joint research, we published a book explaining Sufism, theology, logics, history, political thought and modern thought in Ottoman period. The book entitled as A Bio-bibliographical Introduction to the Intellectual History of the Ottoman Period includes a general view of the aforementioned genres as well as a short explanation of representative thinkers with the original texts and their translations. We also published a catalogue for the printed books of the School of Ibn Arabi and glossaries on Sufism.