Project/Area Number |
21320020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSEKI Takashi 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10240748)
OKADA Akeo 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (70243136)
ITO Junji 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80381705)
OHJI Kenta 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90402809)
KUBO Akihiro 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (60432324)
FUJIHARA Tatsushi 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (00362400)
HAYASE Shinzo 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20183915)
KOMOTO Mari 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10454539)
ODAGAWA Daisuke 岡山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60284056)
HATTORI Osamu 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40238027)
KATAYAMA Morihide 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80528927)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 第一次世界大戦 / 文化 / プロパガンダ / 総力戦体制 / 芸術史 / 大衆文化 / 戦争表象 / 大衆メディア / 戦争玩具 |
Research Abstract |
Our project has aimed at making clear, with a comparative perspective, the reasons for and the way of the enthusiastic participation in the war, which was demonstrated by women, children and even colonized peoples. It has been found out that the war propaganda, including such various media as printed words, images, music and exhibitions, which was endlessly repeated by the use of reproduction technology, played somewhat a crucial role. It was precisely because the government did realize the importance of such propaganda that the Intelligence Department in the Foreign Office and the Newspaper Division in the War Office were set up. The very technique of war propaganda was to be adopted by the government's official publicity and commercial publicity business. Our project has closely examined this historical process from various viewpoints.