| Project/Area Number |
21320021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toru 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20193500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITOMI Katsuya 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80263169)
OGINO Takeshi 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50293981)
KASAHARA Kazuto 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (80303931)
KONNO Nobuyuki 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (00374869)
NISHIKAWA Atsuko 同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20388036)
NISHIMURA Masahiro 西南学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70454923)
MATSUKUMA Hiroshi 京都工芸繊維大学, 美術工芸資料館, 教授 (80324721)
NAGATSUMA Misao 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (80399047)
WAKABAYASHI Masaya 関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30372600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 思想史 / 哲学 / 政治学 / 文学 / 建築史・意匠 |
| Research Abstract |
The subject of this research is the≪Katari≫which underlay the intellectuals and artists in Japan from 1890's to1950's. We examined how the≪Katari≫was produced and consumed in the fields such as philosophy, political and economic thoughts, literature, architecture, crafts, fine and dramatic arts and so on. The≪Katari≫means the common fundamental fictions. They were created in order to fill the vacancy, which arose after the modernization had destroyed the traditional livelihood. This research revealed the structure of sustaining oneself by self-produced illusion.